NEWS / FEATURES

Fair Game

This year’s Oregon State Fair Amateur Wine Competition, sponsored by Chemeketa Community College’s Northwest Viticulture Center, announced its winners Aug. 24 during the fair’s main wine and culinary event, Pairings! A total of 85 entries were submitted and 60 medals were awarded. 

Judges included: Patrick McElligot, tasting instructor at Chemeketa Community College in Salem and sales staff for Sineann Wine in Newberg; Trudy Kramer, co-owner of Kramer Vineyards in Gaston; Mark Jacklich, wine steward at Bentley’s Grill in Salem; Randy Reeder, certified sommelier and owner of The Friendly Vine Wine Shop in Portland; and Maggie Crawford, owner of Grand Vines Wine & Bistro in Salem.

2012 BEST IN SHOW

Red: 2009 Primitivo – Scott Nelson

White: 2011 Riesling – David Knoll

Fruit/Berry/Dessert: 2011 Peach – Michael Janisse

GOLD

2011 Riesling – David Knoll

2011 Pinot Noir Blanc – Harry and Parker Craig

2009 Pinot Noir – Mike Slater

2010 Pinot Noir – Don Robinson and Craig Bush

2007 Bordeaux Blend – Stephen Fine

2008 Bordeaux Blend – Stephen Fine

2009 Primitivo – Scott Nelson

2011 Cherry – Michael Janisse

2011 Peach – Michael Janisse

SILVER

2010 Pinot Gris – Craig Johnson

2011 Pinot Blanc – Douglas Kirkpatrick

2011 Muller-Thurgau – Brian McDonald

2011 Muscat – David Knoll

2011 Golden Muscat – David Knoll

2011 Viognier – Jonathan Kahrs

2011 Rosé – Jonathan Kahrs

2011 Canadice – David Knoll

2010 Gamay Noir – Jeffry Havlin

2009 Pinot Noir – Brian McDonald

2010 Pinot Noir – Brian McDonald

2009 Pinot Noir – Roger Wagner

2009 Cab. Sauvignon – Scott Nelson

2010 Merlot – William Brown

2008 Sangiovese – Barb Thomson

2010 Red Blend – Jonathan Kahrs

2011 Blackberry – David Knoll

2011 Raspberry – Michael Seckora

2011 Strawberry – Michael Janisse

2012 Mead – Joshua Volk

2011 Dessert – Harry & Parker Craig

BRONZE

2011 Pinot Gris – Douglas Kirkpatrick

2011 Pinot Gris – Stephen Fine

2011 Pinot Gris – Brian McDonald

2009 Pinot Gris – Harry & Parker Craig

2011 Chardonnay – Douglas Kirkpatrick

2009 Chardonnay – Scott Nelson

2011 Riesling – Douglas Kirkpatrick

2010 Riesling – David Knoll

2011 Viognier – Douglas Kirkpatrick

2010 Rosé – Craig Johnson

2011 Niagara –David Knoll

2008 Pinot Noir – Arnold Colwell

2010 Pinot Noir – Jeffry Havlin

2010 Pinot Noir – Jonathan Kahrs

2011 Syrah – Douglas Kirkpatrick

2009 Zinfandel – Russell Burrows

2009 Zinfandel – Scott Nelson

2011 Sangiovese – Grant Johnson

2009 Barbera – Scott Nelson

2009 and 2010 Red Blend – Don Robinson and Jon Kahrs

2011 Apple – Michael Janisse

2011 Blueberry – Michael Janisse

2008 Blueberry – Russell Burrows

2011 Blueberry – Michael Seckora 

2010 Blackberry – David Knoll

2011 Raspberry – Michael Janisse

Entries not listed received no medal. 

 

Web Design & Web Development by LVSYS